Students & Lecturers
Lauder Business School | Admission Requirements, Application and Visa
15344
page,page-id-15344,page-child,parent-pageid-15294,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-1.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.3,vc_responsive

Admission Requirements, Application and Visa

The general matriculation standard (cf. section 4, sub-section 4 FHStG, as amended) is to be documented by one of the following certificates:

 

  • Austrian school-leaving certificate (Maturazeugnis, Reifeprüfungszeugnis);
  • Another type of Austrian certificate documenting the candidate’s right to attend the relevant FH degree programme. This includes a university entrance certificate and a certificate documenting a completed vocational education;
  • A foreign certificate equivalent to one of these Austrian certificates, based on an agreement under international law; a recognized decision made by the head of the domestic FH degree programme on a case-by-case basis;
  • A certificate documenting the successful completion of at least three years of study at a recognised domestic or foreign post-secondary educational institution. This must be an educational institution offering programmes that last at least six semesters, requiring the general matriculation standard pursuant to this federal statute for admission, and known as a post-secondary educational institution pursuant to the legislation of the country where it is located.

 

For the Application Form incl. the required document checklist as well as the Admission Interview dates, please refer  to the Forms-section in the sidebar.

 

Any queries with respect to your application and assessment dates can be directed to the Head of Admissions, Prof. (FH) Mag.(FH) Roksela MIHA (by phone or e-mail).
Please do not forget to file your visa application on time.

Visa Process

All applicants requiring a visa (student resident permit) should take into consideration that the process of being granted a visa might take two to three months. Therefore you are highly recommended to apply for your visa (student resident permit) as soon as you have been accepted at Lauder Business School. You are asked to prepare all the required documents in a timely fashion. Please find a checklist of the required documents in the Forms-section (Visa Regulation Information 2013) in the sidebar.

 

For any questions or support needed, please contact Dr. Roberta Blum.